Honours

Team Honours

  • British Club Champions 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
  • British Team Cup Runners Up 1986, 1994
  • British Womens Team Runners Up 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,2012
  • British Under 19 Team Champions 2013,2014,2015; Runners Up 2012
  • British Under 16 Team Champions 2012, 2013; Runners Up 2005, 2006, 2015
  • British Under 13 Team Champions 2009, 2010, 2012; Runners up 2013, 2015
  • British Under 10 Team Champions 2005, 2006, 2008; Runners up 2004, 2007, 2013
  • British Indoor Under 19 Team Champions, 2015
  • British Youth and Junior League Winners 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009
  • British Youth and Junior League Youth Winners 2011,2012
  • British Youth and Junior League Junior Runners up 2011
  • East Anglian Fours Senior Winners 2011, 2012, 2013
  • East Anglian Fours U16 Winners 2006 , 2009 , 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • South-East Div 1 Winners 2011, 2012, 2013; Runners Up 2010
  • South-East Div 2 Winners 2005 , 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013; Runners Up 2006 , 2009
  • South-East U16’s Winners 2005 , 2010, 2011, 2012;  Runners Up 2006 , 2009
  • South-East U14’s Winners 2009 , 2010
  • Suffolk U14’s Winners 2010
  • Norfolk and Suffolk League Runners Up 2009
  • South East Fours Senior Runners Up 2007 , 2008 , 2010

Individual Honours

  • British Open Champion – Ron Bagley 1955 , Tim Snook 1989; Runner up Charlie Rumbold 2015
  • European Womens Champions 2012 – Lauren Jacobs
  • British Womens Champion 2012 – Lauren Jacobs; Runner Up 2009 – Lauren Jacobs
  • British Indoor Womens Champion 2015 – Charlie Jane Herbert
  • British Under 19 Champion 2015 – Charlie Rumbold; Runner Up 2012 – Richard Fellgett; 2013 – Charlie Rumbold
  • British Girls Under 16 Championship Runner Up 2008 and 2009 – Laura Dale
  • British Under 13 Championship Runner Up 2004 – Lee Richardson; 2010 – Richard Fellgett
  • British Under 10 Champion 2005 – Liam Overett, 2011 – Jack Chaplin
  • British Under 10 Runner Up 2005 – Joshua Slade; 2007 – Adam Overett
  • British Girls Under 10 Champion 2006, 2007 – Rosie Woollard; 2009 – Libby Knights; 2011, 2012 – Gemma Hill
  • British Girls Under 10 Runner Up 2008 – Libby Knights; 2010 – Gemma Hill
  • East Anglian Under 10 Champion 2005 – Liam Overett; 2006,2007 – Richard Fellgett
  • East Anglian Under 13  Champion 2004 – Lee Richardson; 2005, 2006 – Ryan Beeston; 2008 – Liam Overett; 2009, 2010 – Richard Fellgett; Runner up 2014, 2015 – Ben Clarke
  • East Anglian Under U16 Champion 2005 – Thomas Pike; 2006 – Joshua Brooke; 2010 – Ashley Hill; 2012 – Charlie Rumbold
  • East Anglian Under 19 Champion 2006, 2008 – Joshua Brooke
  • East Anglian Open Champion 2013 – Charlie Rumbold; 2014, 2015 – Joshua Brooke
  • South East Riders Championship 2009 – Jamie Chittock
  • South East Womans Championship 2007, 2008, 2009 – Lauren Jacobs; 2007 ,2008 ,2009; 2010 – Laura Dale
  • Suffolk U10 Champion 2005 – Josh Slade; 2006, 2007 – Adam Overett; 2011 – Jack Chaplin
  • Suffolk U10 Girls Champion 2012- Gemma Hill
  • Suffolk U13′s Champion 2003, 2004 – Lee Richardson; 2007 – Lukas Trabold; 2008 – Liam Overett; ; 2012 – Pierce Bacon; Runner up 2015 Ben Clarke
  • Suffolk U13 Girls Champion 2012 – Lisa Marie Bown
  • Suffolk U16’s Champion 2003 – Dan Pike; 2005 – Ross Flory; 2006 – Joshua Brooke; 2009 – George Solomon; 2010 – Ashley Hill; 2012 – Richard Fellgett
  • Suffolk U19′s Champion 2006 – Dan Pike; 2007, 2008 –  Joshua Brooke;  2011 – Jordan Stant; 2012 – Richard Fellgett
  • Suffolk Open Champion 2008 – Leon Mower
  • Suffolk Ladies Champion 2008 ,2009 , 2011, 2012 – Lauren Jacobs; 2010 – Laura Dale

 

International Appearances

  • England – Tim Snook 7 , Danny Zagni 6 , Daniel Pike, Leon Yelland 4 , Dave Solomon, Joshua Brooke 2 , Richard Williamson , George Solomon , Adam Peck, Jordan Stant 1 app .
  • England Junior – Ashley Hill 7, Richard Fellgett 3, Matt Hill 2, Ben Harvey, Pierce Bacon 1 app.
  • Ireland – Barry Copping 4 , Charlie Rumbold & Lewis Roberts 3 app .

 

British Indoors Individual Championships

  • Open Champion 1987  – Danny Zagni; 1994  – Dean Webb
  • Women’s Champion 2015 – Charlie Jane Herbert
  • U21′s Champion 1987 – Danny Zagni; 1990 – Dean Webb; 1992 -Jamie Hall
  • U16′s Champion 2006 – Lee Richardson
  • U15′s Champion 1993 – Leon Yelland
  • U13′s Champion 2004 – Lee Richardson

South East Grands Prix

2007
U8s 2nd Colby Hack 3rd Libby Knights
U10s 2nd Richard Fellgett 3rd Adam Overett
U13s 1st Liam Overett
U19s 3rd Thomas Pike

2008
U10s 3rd Ross Knight
U13s 1st Richard Fellgett 2nd Daniel Knights 3rd Ashley Hill.

2009
U10s 3rd Libby Knights
U13s 1st Richard Fellgett
U16s 2nd Jordan Stant 3rd Ashley Hill
U19s 3rd Jamie Chittock

2010
U10s 2nd Jack Chaplin
U13s 1st Richard Fellgett 2nd Daniel Knights 3rd Matthew Hill
U16s 1st Ashley Hill 3rd Charlie Rumbold
U19s 1st Jordan Stant
Senior 1st Jordan Stant

2011
U10s 1st Jack Chaplin, 2nd Sam Warner
U16s 1st Daniel Knights, 2nd Fraser Harris, 3rd Terry Gilbert-Rolfe

Suffolk Grands Prix

2007
U11s 1st Adam Overett 2nd. Daniel Knights 3rd. Charlie Rumbold
U13s 1st Liam Overett 2nd Laura Dale
U15s 1st Jordan Stant
Senior.1ST Joshua Brooke

2008
U9s . 1st. Colby Hack 2nd Kaine Grimmer
U11s . 1st Adam Overett 2nd Daniel Knights 3rd. Matthew Hill
U13s. 1st Adam Overett 2nd.Richard Fellgett 3rd. Matthew Hill
U15s. 2nd Laura Dale 3rd. Adam Quantrill
Senior. 2nd Joshua Brooke

2009
U9s. 3rd Alex Harvey
U13s 2nd Richard Fellgett 3rd Adam Overett
U15s. 1st Ashley Hill 2nd Laura Dale 3rd Lewis Roberts
U17s 2nd George Solomon 3rd Jordan Stant
U19s 1st George Solomon 3rd Jordan Stant

2010
U9s. 2nd Jack Chaplin
U11s 3rd Ben Harvey .
U13s 1st Richard Fellgett 2nd Daniel Knights 3rd Matthew Hill
U15s 1st Ashley Hill 2nd Charlie Rumbold 3rd Will Clark
U18s 2nd Jamie Chittock 3rd Ashley Hill
Vets 1st Dave Solomon

2011
U9s 2nd Gemma Hill
U11s 1st Jack Chaplin, 2nd Sam Warner
U13s 3rd Jack Chaplin
U15s 1st Charlie Rumbold, 2nd Will Clark, 3rd Richard Fellgett
U18s 1st Ashley Hill, 2nd Lewis Roberts, 3rd Matt Hill

2012
U11s 1st Jack Chaplin, 3rd Harrison Bacon
U13s 1st Pierce Bacon, 2nd Jack Chaplin, 3rd Ben Harvey
U15s 1st Richard Fellgett, 2nd Daniel Knights, 3rd Matt Hill
U18s 1st Daniel Knights, 2nd Ashley Hill, 3rd Charlie Rumbold
Senior. 1st Josh Brooke, 3rd Phil Clarke

Photos

British Under 13 Team Champions 2010- Richard Fellgett, Matthew Hill, Terry Gilbert-Rolfe, Daniel Knights and Ben Cannon. Team Manager Les Fellgett.

British Under 13 Team Champions  2009 – Adam Overett, Richard Fellgett, Will Clark, Daniel Knights and Matthew Hill. Team Manager Les Fellgett.

British Under 10 Team Champions 2008 – Alex Noble, Ollie Knight, Colby Hack, Kane Grimmer and Ross Knight. Team Manager Ivan Pike.


British Under 10 Team Champions 2006 – Richard Fellgett, Kaine Oakshott, Adam Overett, Rosie Woollard and Daniel Knights. Team Manager Ivan Pike.

under-10-team-1

British Under 10 Team Champions 2005 – Nathan Hunting, Adam Overett, Josh Slade, Liam Overett and Richard Fellgett.

British Individual Under 13 Runner Up 2010 – Richard Fellgett.

British Girls Individual Under 10 Champion 2009 – Libby Knights.

British Girls Individual Under 10 Champion 2007 – Rosie Woollard.

British Individual Under 10 Runners Up 2007 – 2nd Adam Overett and 3rd Richard Fellgett.

rosie-woollard

British Girls Individual Under 10 Champion 2006 – Rosie Woollard.

British Individual Under 10 Champion 2005 – Liam Overett, Runner Up Josh Slade and in 3rd Adam Overett. A clean sweep for the Ipswich Club!

Thanks to Richard Robertson for kindly letting us use the photos of the Under 10 Team in      2005 and Rosie Woollard in 2006.